Town election candidates must file by Aug. 1

0
194

Residents of the county’s towns have a few more hours to file to run in the fall election, while Richmond’s fall ballot has been set.

Town elections
Residents have until noon Aug. 1 to file for town council and clerk-treasurer races. Candidates must file state forms CAN-16 and CAN-12 at the county voter registration office in their county courthouse.
If there is competition within a political party for a town office, then that party will conduct a town convention no later than Aug. 21.
These are the candidates who had filed as of Friday, July 26:
• Cambridge City: Clerk-treasurer: Sherry Ervin; Council: Ward 3, Jeff Mardis; Ward 4 Nathan Riggs; Ward 5: Steve Sorah
• Centerville: Clerk-treasurer Susan Dillman; Council: Ward 1, James Bullen; Ward 2, Gary Holbert; Ward 3, Dan Wandersee; Ward 4 Jack Bodiker; Ward 5, Freda Harvey and Mark Tucker
• Dublin: Clerk-treasurer: Julia McCarty; Council: At-large, Emmett Webb, John Myers, Patricia Finley, M. Bruce Moles, Pamela Chaney, Rex Snyder, Larry Walters and Leonard Glen Payne Sr.
• East Germantown: Council at-large: Donald Fisher, Stephen Mills, Philip P McQueen
• Economy: Council at-large: Jim Lewis, Bruce Oesterling and Shirley Williams
• Fountain City: Clerk-treasurer: Trina McGuire; Council at-large: Shane Shroyer and Laurie (Sheets) Hayes
• Milton: Clerk-treasurer: Terry Craig; Council at-large: Agnes Fisher, John Noland, Hugh Payne Jr., Joy May and Robert Simon
No candidates have filed to represent Spring Grove.
If there are no candidates for a given office, or not enough candidates for all the town council seats, then the current officeholder serves another four-year term.

Richmond election slate
Richmond now has three candidates for mayor and three candidates for city clerk, with new candidates filing since the May primary.
The ballot now will include Independent Thomas J. Owens, Republican Jamie Lopeman and Democrat incumbent Dave Snow for mayor.
The city clerk races has drawn Libertarian candidate Diane Whitehead and Independent Angela “Annie” Petitt as well as incumbent Democrat Karen Chasteen.
Common Council District 2 on the city’s north side has three candidates as well – Libertarian Tito Rodriquez, Republican Ardene Schoeffler and incumbent Democrat Kelley Cruse-Nicholson.
Voters will have six candidates to choose between for three at-large seats. They are Democrats Nickolas “Nick” Dunlap, D. Sue Roberson and C. Yvonne Washington, and Republicans Jane Bumbalough, Ronald Oler and Larry Parker.
Common Council District 3 features two newcomers, Republican Samantha Bryant and Democrat Bill Engle, who want to represent a district with a small area north of U.S. 40 just west of Glen Miller Park as well as the Reeveston and Meadow Park neighborhoods and surrounding areas to the east and south.
Former Wayne County Sheriff Jeff Cappa is unopposed in his quest to represent District 4 on the city’s eastern edge that goes as far north as Indiana 121 and as far south as Wernle Road.
Three incumbent council members faced no opposition this year. Democrat Doug Goss will return to District 1 in the city’s south-central area, and Jeff Locke will return to District 5 on the city’s northeast side. Gary Turner, a Republican, will run unopposed for the westside District 6.

Voter registration
Voter registration ends at midnight Oct. 7 for those who wish to vote in the general election on Tuesday, Nov. 5. A 17-year-old may register and vote in the primary election if he or she is 18 on or before the fall municipal election.
For more information about filing for election or registering to vote, call the Wayne County Voters Registration Office at (765) 973-9304.
Hoosiers may register to vote, check their voting status to make sure they are active, see who’s on their own ballot as the election grows closer, or learn about election security at indianavoters.in.gov.
Information also is available on the Indiana Election Division’s website, www.in.gov/sos/elections

By Millicent Martin Emery